2012 GEAPS Angola Conference


To reserve your room at the Potawatomi Inn, call 877-563-4371. Group code:0324GP. There is no on-line room registration.


19th GEAPS / IAOM – Great Lakes Regional Conference
March 25-27, 2015, Potawatomi Inn, Angola, IN

Wednesday, March 25
Maintenance Pre-conference Workshop
9:00 am - Noon
      Group A: Facility Tour of Martin Sprocket & Gear
      in Montpelier, OH (transportation provided)
   

      Group B: Maintenance Training Session at Potawatomi Inn           (sponsored by Binkelman)

          9-10 am: Continental ContiTech – Conveyor Belt
         Troubleshooting: Belt Tracking, Loading, Support
          and Discharge

         10-11 am: Flexco – Safe Removal, Preparation and
          Installation of Belt Splices

          11-Noon: Toshiba – Motors, Drives & Energy Savings

Noon - 1:00 pm
      Lunch provided at Potawatomi Inn

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
      Group A: Maintenance Training Session at Potawatomi Inn
     (sponsored by Binkelman)

      Group B: Facility Tour of Martin Sprocket & Gear
      in Montpelier, OH (transportation provided)
   
          9-10 am: Continental ContiTech – Conveyor Belt
         Troubleshooting: Belt Tracking, Loading, Support
          and Discharge

         10-11 am: Flexco – Safe Removal, Preparation and
          Installation of Belt Splices

          11-Noon: Toshiba – Motors, Drives & Energy Savings

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
     Lake James Room:
     Social Hour & visit with how ever many vendors are set up.

Thursday, March 26
     Lake James Room:
7:30 am- Noon Registration Table Open
7:30 - 8:45 am Breakfast / Open Session

           Topic: Water Quality-Toxic Algae and Agriculture
            Speaker: Chris Henney, President/CEO,
            Ohio AgriBusiness Association, Columbus, OH


9:15 – 10:00 am
     Snow Lake Room:
            Topic: Grain Dryer Maintenance
            Speaker: Wes Peterson, Sales,
            Custom Dryer Service, Frankfort, IN

      Crooked Lake Room:
            Topic: Save Money With Safety
            Speakers: Joe Mlynek, president,
            Progressive Safety LLC, Gates Mills, OH

10:00 -10:15 am: Break

10:15 – 11:00 am
     Snow Lake Room:
            Topic: Aeration Best Practices
            Speaker: Scott Chant, president, Safe-Grain Inc.
            Mason, OH

      Crooked Lake Room:
            Topic: Related Workplace Fatalities
            Speaker: Deb Chester, industrial hygienist,
            Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

11:00 am –12:00 pm: Visit Associates
     Lake James Room

12:00 – 1:15 pm: Lunch / Gong Show

1:15 - 3:00 pm: Visit Associates in Trade Show/ $50 drawing every ½ hour

3:00 — 4:00 pm
      Snow Lake Room:
            Topic: Truck Receiving Automation:
            A Leg-up on Your Competition
            Speaker: Tim Ciucci, VP Sales & Marketing,
            CompuWeigh Corp., Cheshire, CT


      Crooked Lake Room:
          Topic: Forces on Bin Entrapment Victims
          Speaker: Carol Jones, professor,
          Oklahma State University, Stillwater, OK
          Moderator: Wayne Bauer

4:00 - 4:15 pm: Break

4:15 — 5:00 pm
      Snow Lake Room:
            Topic: Temp Pile Management
            Speaker: Bob Marlow, president,
            Operations Professional Services, Walton, IN
           

      Crooked Lake Room:
            Topic: Handling Rail Issues at Your Facility
            Speaker: Harry Rupe, trainer,
            Roadway Worker Training, Cedar Rapids, IA



      Lake James Room
5:30 – 5:55 pm: Cocktail hour
            (sponsored by Associate Members)

5:55 pm: Invocation; Walt Paxon

6:00 – 7:00 pm: Dinner
7:00 - 7:30 pm Speakers: Matt Kerrigan,
                          GEAPS International President,
                          Bunge North America, Destrehan, LA

7:30 pm  Entertainment: Tim McClendon,
                Midwest Clean Comedy, Louisville, KY
                Moderator: Jim Rossman

After Banquet-Bingo (socializing & great prizes)

Friday–March 27

      Lake James Room
7:30 - 8:00 am: Breakfast
8:00 – 10:00 am
           Topic: Workplace Violence
           Speaker: Chris Friedenberg
          

10:00 – 10:30 am
           Chapter & District Meetings